Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Babiana rubrocyanea

rooibloubobbejaontjie

A small, cormous perennial with narrow, hairy, upright leaves up to 15cm long and clusters of funnel-shaped, purple-blue flowers with a rich red throat, in spring

Other common names
winecups
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple Red Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright, Tufted
Genus

Babiana are cormous perennials with ribbed, erect, narrowly lance-shaped leaves and spikes of often fragrant, funnel-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa (W Cape)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass from corms planted in free-draining, loam-based compost in autumn. Grow on in full light and apply a weak, balanced, liquid fertiliser every three weeks before flowering. Dry off as the leaves die down in summer. Corms can also be bought in spring for planting outside for a one-off summer blooming, but after this would need to be grown under glass and allowed to winter grow. Plant corms 15cm (6in) deep

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe in autumn in a temperature of 13°C-15°C (55°F-59°F). Remove offsets when the corms are dormant in autumn and pot into equal parts loam-based compost and sharp sand

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.