Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Baccharis halimifolia

groundsel bush

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act as an invasive, non-native species and is banned from sale. See cultivation notes for further details

Other common names
bush groundsel
consumption bush
see morecotton seed tree
pencil tree
ploughman's spikenard
silver tuft
tree groundsel

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

A genus of over 400 species of dioecious, deciduous or evergreen shrubs and herbaceous perennials native to North, Central and South America. Leaves are alternate or absent. Flower heads are borne in axillary panicles or corymbs

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act as an invasive non-native species. Across the EU, UK and NI it is an offence to plant or cause to grow in the wild plants listed on Schedule 9 of this order. These plants should not be planted or caused to grow in the wild and in addition are banned from sale. Gardeners possessing them should undertake measures to control them. See RHS advice on invasive non-native species for further information

Propagation

Please see cultivation notes

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.