Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii 'Moonbeam'

Himalayan birch 'Moonbeam'

A slow-growing deciduous tree with a rounded crown, reaching around 6m in height after 10 years. It is grown mainly for its striking, white, peeling bark

Synonyms
Betula ermanii 'Moonbeam'
Betula utilis var. jacquemontii 'Moonbeam'
see moreBetula utilis 'Moonbeam'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in a wide range of situations

Propagation

Commercially, this tree is propagated by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
Pruning

Requires little pruning. Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to sawflies, aphids and leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.