Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bambusa vulgaris

common bamboo

Giant evergreen clump-forming bamboo species cultivated in tropical and subtropical parts of the world. Reaches upwards of 20m in height in its native habitat and produces vast thickets of upright then arching usually bright green or green-striped yellow canes averaging 4-10cm diameter, and mid-green leaves to 25cm long

Other common names
feathery bamboo

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green Yellow Green
Autumn Green Yellow Green
Winter Green Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

A large, vigorous and hardy genus of clump-forming bamboos, native to many parts of the world including Asia, China, the Himalayas, and Northern Australia, some of them reaching heights of around 11 meters. Foliage is mainly green, but the stems can vary in colour from yellow to green to red

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade in a sheltered position. Not suited to average size garden use. Often planted as an industrial or commercial crop, to stabilise soil erosion or border lands, but may have the potential to become a nuisance and can be difficult to control. See bamboo control and bamboo cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Divide clumps in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

No pruning required. Stems can be thinned where required

Pests

May be susceptible to damage from slugs on young growth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.