Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Actaea simplex 'Pink Spike'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

baneberry 'Pink Spike'

'Pink Spike' is a cultivar which, at about 1.4m in height, is a little shorter than most. It has divided, dark purple, palmate leaves and pale pink bottle-brush flowers in September. These are scented and are loved by bees and butterflies

Synonyms
Cimicifuga ramosa 'Pink Spike'
Actaea ramosa 'Pink Spike'
see moreCimicifuga 'Pink Spike'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Purple
Summer Purple Purple
Autumn Purple Pink White Purple
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Actaea are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with compound leaves and small creamy-white flowers in short, erect, simple or branched terminal racemes, followed either by poisonous red, black or white berries, or by star-shaped clustered brown follicles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather. Prefers partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.