Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Barbarea vulgaris

yellow rocket

Other common names
bittercress
herb Barbara
see moreJack-by-the-hedge
poor man's cabbage
rock cress
rocket cress
singer's herb
St Barbara's herb
winter cress
winter rocket
wound cress
wound rocket
Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Barbarea

Genus description

Barbarea can be biennials or perennials, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and small, 4-petalled yellow or white flowers, followed by slender seed-pods

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.