Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Luma apiculata
  • RHS AGM

temu

L. apiculata is a large evergreen shrub, the older branches with a cinnamon- and cream-coloured bark. Leaves small, broadly ovate and aromatic; flowers to 2cm in width, white; berry purple

Other common names
arrayán
collimamol
see moreluma
palo colorado
Synonyms
Myrtus luma
Myrtus apiculata misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green Purple
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Luma are evergreen shrubs or small trees, some with attractive bark, with simple, entire, aromatic leaves and 4- or 5-petalled, bowl-shaped white flowers, followed by fleshy fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.