Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleShrubs

Ribes uva-crispa 'Careless' (C/D)
  • RHS AGM

gooseberry 'Careless'

A compact, upright bush with thorny stems and deeply lobed leaves. Produces heavy crops of large, smooth green berries which turn transparent when fully ripe. Fruit has a crisp flavour and is good for culinary use or desserts when fully ripe. Matures in mid-July. Self-fertile.

Synonyms
Ribes uva-crispa var. reclinatum 'Careless'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Green Yellow
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Grossulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ribes can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, sometimes spiny, with simple, usually palmately lobed leaves and small tubular or bell-shaped, solitary or racemose flowers borne in spring or summer, followed by juicy, sometimes edible berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow gooseberries in a moist but well-drained soil that has been improved with organic matter. Mildly alkaline (chalky) soils are tolerated. Fruiting is best in full sun, but they will tolerate partial shade. They can be grown as goblet-shaped bushes or trained forms such as cordons. Water well as fruits swell and keep the base of the plants weed and grass-free. For advice see gooseberry cultivation.

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Prune gooseberries in winter and summer

Pests

May be susceptible to gooseberry sawfly, birds and squirrels

Diseases

May be susceptible to gooseberry mildew and gooseberry leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.