Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Digitalis × fucata 'Aurora'

Synonyms
Digitalis × purpurascens 'Aurora'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Digitalis

Genus description

Digitalis can be biennials or usually short-lived perennials forming a rosette of simple leaves with bell-shaped flowers in slender, erect, usually one-sided racemes

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.