Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Stachys officinalis 'Hummelo'
  • RHS AGM

betony 'Hummelo'

B. 'Hummelo' is a clump-forming perennial to 60cm, with scalloped, oblong leaves and upright stems with dense, terminal spikes of purplish-pink flowers in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Stachys macrantha 'Hummelo'
Stachys officinalis 'Hummelo'
see moreStachys monieri 'Hummelo'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous or Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Betonica is a genus of native perennial wildflowers with narrow, oval leaves on upright stems. Bright purple to red flowers appear throughout the summer and into early autumn.

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny or semi-shaded position; dislikes winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

May be attacked by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.