Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Callistemon pallidus 'Father Christmas'

bottlebrush 'Father Christmas'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Callistemon

Genus description

Callistemon are evergreen shrubs with aromatic, linear to lance-shaped leaves and bottlebrush-like spikes of flowers in which the long colourful stamens are prominent

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.