Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bergenia × media

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Bergenia

Genus description

Bergenia are evergreen rhizomatous perennials with leathery, rounded leaves and dense, erect clusters of bell-shaped pink or white flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.