Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Bergenia 'Schneekoenigin'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

elephant's ears 'Schneekoenigin'

Schneeköenigin' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial, to 40cm tall, with large, glossy green, rounded to ovate leaves, up to 20cm long, with slightly-curled margins. In spring, dark red stems bear dense clusters of unusually large pale pink flowers that darken with age

Synonyms
Bergenia 'Snow Queen'
Bergenia Snow Queen
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Bergenia are evergreen rhizomatous perennials with leathery, rounded leaves and dense, erect clusters of bell-shaped pink or white flowers in spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most humus-rich soils but dislikes extremes of heat and drought. Frosts may damage early flowers. See Bergenia cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division or root rhizome sections in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil and slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.