Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialAlpine Rockery

Campanula zangezura
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A short-lived, compact perennial to around 30cm high forming a mound of rounded to kidney-shaped, softly hairy, toothed leaves. In summer, slender, arching, dark stems bear nodding, pale purple-blue, bell-shaped flowers with recurved petals

Synonyms
Symphyandra zangezura
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.