Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helenium Mardi Gras ('Helbro')
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sneezeweed [Mardi Gras]

A clump-forming perennial to around 75cm with mid-green leaves. Stiff stems support large, daisy-like flowers with a brown and yellow centre and yellow petals flamed with red and orange, from mid-summer to mid-autumn

Synonyms
Helenium 'Helbro'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Orange Red Yellow Green
Autumn Brown Orange Red Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Helenium may be upright, clump-forming annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials with simple leaves and showy daisy-like flower-heads over a long period

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Should not need support

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring or root basal cuttings in cold frame in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.