Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Podocarpus 'Red Embers' (f)

podocarp 'Red Embers'

A dwarf conifer, irregularly shaped, producing yew-like foliage. New foliage emerges orange to red, then changes to a deep maroon purple in winter. This female variety will produce red berries in the winter, if pollinated

Synonyms
Podocarpus nubigenus 'Red Embers'
Podocarpus nivalis 'Red Embers'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Orange Red
Winter Red Purple Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Podocarpaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Podocarpus can be evergreen shrubs or trees, with spirally arranged, but usually 2-ranked, leaves which may be linear or narrowly lanceolate; plum-shaped fleshy fruits are produced only where male and female trees grow together

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil. Protect from cool, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.