Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula affinis

Bolos harebell

A compact, upright herbaceous perennial flowering in summer, in shades of blues and white

Synonyms
Campanula bolosii
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Blue White
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Spain

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist but well drained soils in sun or partial shade. Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and encourage a second flush of flowers

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut dead stems to the base before winter

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.