Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tropaeolum moritzianum

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Tropaeolaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Tropaeolum

Genus description

Tropaeolum can be annuals or perennials, bushy, trailing or climbing by twining stems, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and showy funnel-shaped flowers with five long-clawed petals and often a spur

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.