Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Capsicum annuum var. annuum (Longum Group) 'Filius Blue'
  • RHS AGM

chilli pepper 'Filius Blue'

A highly ornamental chilli pepper variety producing attractive, edible, ovoid fruits, dark-purple to black that ripen to a fiery red. The fruits lose their heat as they ripen so harvest when young. This is a small variety that is perfectly suited to container growing and will tolerate outdoor climates in a sunny position. Harvest July to October

Other common names
sweet pepper 'Filius Blue'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer White Green Purple Purple Red
Autumn Green Purple Purple Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Irritant if eaten, skin/eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Capsicum are annual or perennial plants, with simple, alternate leaves, and tubular or bell-shaped flowers. They are grown for their glossy, many-seeded edible fruits, including chilli and bell peppers, and as indoor ornamental plants

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Sow indoors from mid-February to early April in small pots filled with good quality seed compost and maintain a constant temperature between 18-21C. Transplant seedlings into individual pots when two true leaves have formed and grow on in a sunny, sheltered spot. Water regularly and feed with a high potash liquid fertiliser once the first fruit has set. See how to grow: chilli peppers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed. See sowing vegetable seeds or sowing seeds indoors for further advice

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Pinch out growing tip to encourage bushiness

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, glasshouse whitefly, glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey mould

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.