Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Eschscholzia californica 'Apricot Chiffon' (Thai Silk Series)
  • RHS AGM

California poppy 'Apricot Chiffon'

'Apricot Chiffon' is a compact annual to 30cm with finely-divided, blue-green foliage and yellow, semi-double flowers with fluted petals, flushed with pink and orange

Synonyms
Eschscholzia californica 'Apricot Flambeau' (Thai Silk Series)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Orange Pink Yellow Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eschscholzia can be annuals or perennials, with finely divided leaves and solitary, long-stalked, poppy-like yellow, orange or red flowers, followed by conspicuous long seed-pods

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will thrive in poor, well-drained soil but needs full sun for the flowers to open. Can be grown as a drought-tolerant pot plant. Good for exposed or coastal areas

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in succession from mid-spring onwards

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.