Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Anacamptis papilionacea

butterfly orchid

Synonyms
Orchis papilionacea

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Anacamptis

Genus description

Anacamptis are slender terrestrial orchids with rounded tubers and a rosette of lance-shaped basal leaves, the erect stem bearing smaller and narrower leaves and a loose, or dense, terminal raceme of spurred flowers in early summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.