Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca 'Brockhill Blue'

glaucous scorpion-vetch 'Brockhill Blue'

A compact, evergreen shrub to around 75cm tall with blue-green foliage and bright yellow, fragrant, pea-like flowers produced from late winter into spring

Synonyms
Coronilla 'Brockhill Blue'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Blue
Summer Green Blue
Autumn Green Blue
Winter Yellow Green Blue
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Coronilla can be annuals, herbaceous perennials or deciduous or evergreen shrubs, with pinnate leaves and often scented, pea-like flowers in compact umbels in the leaf axils

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a warm, sunny, sheltered position in well-drained soil. Needs winter protection in cold areas

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.