Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Humulus lupulus 'Golden Tassels' (f)

hop 'Golden Tassels'

A dwarf, female hop, climbing to around 2.5m, with golden leaves, scented, pale green flowers in summer and bronzy-yellow, papery cones in autumn

Synonyms
Humulus 'Golden Tassels'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Yellow Bronze Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cannabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant/allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Humulus are vigorous herbaceous climbers with rough, twining stems, deeply palmately-lobed leaves and small green flowers, male and female on separate plants

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for smaller gardens, it will tolerate partial shade but a sunny place will produce the best leaf colour so long as the soil does not dry out

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down to ground level in late autumn or winter

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.