Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Petunia Surfinia Double White ('Sundaho'PBR) (Surfinia Series)

petunia [Surfinia Double White]

A vigorous, mounding and trailing, floriferous tender perennial usually grown as seasonal bedding or a patio plant. It has oval shaped, sticky and hairy mid- to light-green leaves and produces striking, gramophone-trumpet-shaped, fully-double white ruffled flowers with layer upon layer of petals. It blooms from late spring or early summer into autumn. It trails or gently mounds and spreads around 30 cm to 40 cm so is ideal for hanging baskets and containers.

Synonyms
Petunia 'Sundaho'PBR
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Petunia can be annuals or perennials, with simple leaves and large, solitary, trumpet-shaped flowers in the upper leaf axils from late spring to autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun, with shelter from drying winds. Plant out after frosts have passed

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • hanging basket
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Bedding
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and slugs

Diseases

May be subsceptible to grey moulds, foot rot and a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.