Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pilosocereus collinsii

Synonyms
Cephalocereus collinsii
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pilosocereus

Genus description

Pilosocereus is a genus of vigorous and fast-growing cacti which often become large in size, with some varieties reaching over 4m. Some species are branched in form and night-flowering whilst other are more shrub or tree-like. Many have an attractive blue colour. Flowers are funnel-shaped with greenish or reddish outer segments.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.