Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cypripedium

lady's slipper orchid

Other common names
Indian shoe
moccasin flower
see moreslipper orchid
Venus' shoe
Venus' slipper [2]
Synonyms
Criogenes
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Cypripedium

Genus description

Cypripedium are terrestrial orchids with slender rhizomes and soft fan-shaped leaves, spirally arranged or in opposite pairs. Flowers are born in racemes of up to 12 flowers during summer have white, pink, red or purple tepals and a yellow, white, pink or purple pouch

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.