Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cereus uruguayanus

cactus

Other common names
hedge cactus
night blooming cereus
see morepitaya
Synonyms
Cereus peruvianus misapplied
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cereus

Genus description

A genus of around 33 species of large, columnar cacti, native to South America with ribbed and spiny stems. Large, funnel-shaped flowers bloom at night, mainly white but sometimes appearing in pink, purple, yellow, green and (rarely) cream

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.