Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chaenomeles × vilmoriana

Synonyms
Chaenomeles vedrariensis hort.
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Chaenomeles

Genus description

Chaenomeles are deciduous, usually spiny shrubs with simple leaves and cup-shaped, 5-petalled flowers, solitary or clustered, in spring, followed by edible often fragrant green or yellow fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.