Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseAnnual Biennial

Mimosa pudica
  • RHS AGM

sensitive plant

M. pudica is a spiny annual or short-lived evergreen perennial of low, spreading habit, with divided leaves that are sensitive to touch, and fluffy pale pink or pale purple flowerheads in summer

Other common names
action plant
humble plant
see morelive and die
sensible plant
shame plant
touch-me-not [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Mimosa can be annuals, evergreen perennials, shrubs or trees with spiny stems bearing 2-pinnate leaves and spherical heads of tiny flowers with prominent stamens

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a heated glasshouse where temperatures fall no lower than 13°C (55°F) in winter. Use a loam-based compost such as John Innes No 2 in containers or in the glass house border. In the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. In winter, less water is required. A position in full light, but shaded from hot sun is ideal

Propagation

The best method is to propagate by seed at 18-24°C (64-75°F) in spring. Soak the seed overnight before sowing. Can also be propagated by taking softwood cuttings with bottom heat in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

None required

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite can be a problem

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.