Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chamaenerion latifolium

river beauty

Synonyms
Chamerion latifolium
Epilobium latifolium

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Chamaenerion

Genus description

Chamaenerion can be annuals or perennials, sometimes invasive, with erect stems bearing willowy leaves and showy, 4-petalled flowers in terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.