Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Coptis occidentalis

Synonyms
Chrysocoptis occidentalis

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Coptis

Genus description

Coptis are low-growing perennials developing from creeping rhizomes. The small flowers are white or greenish-yellow and the evergreen foliage divided, with two to five leaflets

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.