Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lobelia × speciosa purple-flowered

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lobelia

Genus description

Lobelia can be annuals, perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and showy 2-lipped flowers that may be solitary or in racemes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.