Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chrysosplenium

golden saxifrage

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Chrysosplenium

Genus description

Chrysosplenium are small, sometimes stoloniferous, shade-loving perennials with long-stalked, rounded or kidney-shaped leaves and small yellow, green, white, or purple flowers in terminal bracted clusters

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.