Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cissus rotundifolia

Venezuelan treebine

A vigorous climber to 2m tall, with glossy, rounded leaves and twining tendrils. Either provide support for it to climb, or allow it to trail downwards. It makes an easy houseplant, being tolerant of low humidity and erratic watering

Other common names
Peruvian grape ivy

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing, Trailing
Genus

Cissus can be perennials, shrubs or climbers, sometimes with succulent stems or rootstocks, and with simple or palmately lobed or divided, evergreen leaves and clusters of insignificant flowers followed by small berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Africa to Arabia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in loam-based potting compost in bright, indirect light. Water moderately during the growing season and apply a high-nitrogen fertiliser monthly; water sparingly in winter. Provide trellis or obelisk if you want the vine to climb. See houseplant cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Trim back overly-long shoots as needed

Pests

May be susceptible to red spider mite and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.