Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplantsShrubs

Persea americana

avocado

P. americana is a bushy evergreen shrub or small tree, with glossy, lance-shaped or elliptic leaves, rarely flowering in cultivation in temperate climates

Other common names
aguacate
alligator pear
see moreavocado pear
midshipman's butter
palta
vegetable marrow
West Indian avocado
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Lauraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Persea are evergreen shrubs or small trees with simple leaves and small greenish flowers, followed by pear-shaped, dark green fruits with edible flesh

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C. America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

In temperate climate grow under cover in containers at least 30cm (12in) in diameter using soil based compost such as John Innes No.3 with added sharp sand. Maintain temperatures of 20-28°C (68-82°F) and high humidity. Apply balanced liquid feed every 2-3 weeks

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Soak undamaged seed in hot for 30 minutes at 40-52°C (104-125°F). Cut a thin slice from the pointed end of the seed. Sow individually in moist sandy compost with the cut end slightly above the soil surface and keep at 20-25°C (68-77°F). Cultivars are propagated by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Glasshouse whitefly, thrips and glasshouse red spider mite and mealybug may be a problem

Diseases

Can suffer from fungal leaf spots and Phytophthora root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.