Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leucothoe axillaris 'Curly Red'PBR

dog hobble 'Curly Red'

An evergreen, spreading, low-growing shrub with undivided, thick, curling and puckered leaves to 5cm long, that are reddish in the spring, green in summer and red in autumn and winter. Clusters of small, white urn-shaped flowers appear in spring.

Synonyms
Leucothoe 'Red Curl'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red White
Summer Green
Autumn Red
Winter Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Leucothoe can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and racemes or panicles of small bell- or urn-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.