Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseFerns

Blechnum brasiliense
  • RHS AGM

dwarf Brazilian tree fern

B. brasiliense is an evergreen, frost-tender fern reaching a height and spread of 1.5m by 1m. The erect to arching fronds are slightly crinkled; new fronds emerge an intense pinkish-red colour before maturing to a glossy green. Over time, the erect rhizome will form a thin trunk around 30cm high

Synonyms
Blechnum corcovadense var. crispum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Blechnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Blechnum are mostly evergreen ferns with erect or creeping rhizomes and simply pinnate, leathery fronds, the fertile ones usually erect, the sterile often spreading

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil, Peru

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown under glass in frost-free conditions in a neutral to acid loam compost with bright filtered or indirect light, a humid atmosphere and good ventilation

Propagation

Propagate by spores in summer or propagate by division but may take some time to re-establish

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

Tidy if necessary, removing older fronds

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.