Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Plantago camtschatica

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Plantago

Genus description

A genus of 200 species of flowering plants, mainly herbaceous but with a small number of subshrubs, and often classed as a weed. Broad or narrow foliage with long stalks of inconspicuous flowers that are wind-pollinated

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.