Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bougainvillea 'Torch Glow'

bougainvillea 'Torch Glow'

An unusual, shrubby Bougainvillea, with many upright, woody, thorny stems growing from the base. These are densely clothed with pointed, oval leaves, and topped with clusters of petal-like, red-pink bracts surrounding the tiny white flowers

Synonyms
Bougainvillea 'Lord Willingdon' misapplied
Bougainvillea 'Smartipants'
see moreBougainvillea 'Mini-Thai'
Bougainvillea 'Pixie'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Pink White
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Nyctaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Bougainvillea are scandent evergreen shrubs, sometimes thorny, with simple ovate leaves and clusters of small tubular flowers each enclosed by 3 showy, brightly coloured ovate bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs well-drained soil in a warm, sunny position. Should survive outdoors in sheltered frost-free areas, or grow in a tub and take under glass in winter, or keep in a conservatory

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer or softwood cuttings in early spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

Shape in the autumn after flowering. Trim off untidy branches at lateral bud. For taller plants, remove around 2-6 inches from tallest part of plant to reduce size

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse whitefly, mealybugs, aphids and glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.