Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Viola 'Königin Charlotte' (Vt)

violet 'Königin Charlotte'

'Königin Charlotte' (Vt) is an evergreen perennial forming mounds of shiny, deep-green rounded to heart-shaped leaves with sweetly-scented, large deep-purple flowers borne in late winter or early spring

Synonyms
Viola odorata 'Königin Charlotte'
Viola odorata 'Konigen'
see moreViola Queen Charlotte

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Purple Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Violaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Viola can be annuals, biennials or deciduous or evergreen perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and 5-petalled flowers of characteristic shape

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Violets are stoloniferous perennials with small, highly fragrant, self-coloured purple, blue or white flowers in late winter and early spring

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by stem cuttings in spring or late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. After flowering cut back vigorous plants to keep compact

Pests

May be damaged by slugs, snails, aphids, glasshouse red spider mite, violet leaf gall midge

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews, pansy leaf spot, a virus and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.