Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBeddingClimber Wall Shrub

Ipomoea tricolor 'Heavenly Blue'
  • RHS AGM

morning glory 'Heavenly Blue'

'Heavenly Blue' is a twining annual with heart-shaped leaves and funnel-shaped, deep sky-blue flowers to 8cm across, with white throats

Synonyms
Ipomoea 'Heavenly Blue'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Convolvulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Ipomoea can be annuals or perennials, often twining, or evergreen shrubs, with simple, lobed or dissected leaves and tubular or funnel-shaped flowers which may be solitary or borne in racemes or panicles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown as an annual climber, full sun and shelter from cold winds is essential in any moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.