Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryShrubs

Artemisia dracunculus French

French tarragon

A woody-based, upright perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, aromatic green leaves and small, nodding, pale yellow flowerheads in late summer.

Synonyms
Artemisia dracunculus 'Sativa'
Artemisia dracunculus var. sativa

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Artemisia can be shrubs, perennials or annuals, evergreen or deciduous, with usually grey, aromatic, often divided foliage and rather insignificant flower-heads

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil in full sun. Will struggle in heavy, poorly-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
Pruning

Cut back to the lowest, new shoots near the base in mid to late spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.