Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Romneya coulteri
  • RHS AGM

Californian tree poppy

R. coulteri is a vigorous, suckering herbaceous perennial to 2m in height, with divided, grey-green leaves and poppy-like flowers 15cm in width, with crinkled, pure white petals and a boss of deep yellow stamens

Other common names
bush poppy
Californian poppy
see morecanyon poppy
dream of the desert
giant white Californian poppy
Matilija poppy
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Romneya are suckering subshrubs with pinnately lobed leaves and large white flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
California, Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow against a warm, sunny wall protected from cold winds. Mulch deeply prior to winter. They dislike transplanting but once established it can spread, so site with care

Propagation

Propagate by basal cuttings in spring, root cuttings in winter or propagate by seed sown in spring at 13°C to 16°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Caterpillars may be a problem

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.