Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Callicarpa americana

beautyberry

A bushy, deciduous open and arching shrub grown for the freely-fruiting clusters of purplish-mauve to magenta berries are borne along the stems during autumn and often into winter. The elliptical to ovate leaves have serrated margins and the undersides may be covered with woolly hairs. The stems are slender and grey to reddish-brown. In late spring to early summer, inconspicuous flowers of violet, pink, or white are arranged in clusters from the leaf axils

Other common names
French mulberry
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer Purple Pink White Green
Autumn Pink Pink Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Callicarpa can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, with simple, opposite leaves and tiny white pink or purple flowers in axillary clusters, followed by small, usually colourful fruits. Several shrubs grown together ensures pollination for successful fruiting

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S US, W Indies

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn or spring or propagate by softwood cuttings in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning Group 2

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.