Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Thalictrum delavayi var. decorum

elegant Chinease meadow rue

T.delavayi var. decorum produces blue-green leaves composed of leaflets and in early summer large nodding, purpleflowers in loose sprays on vigorous upright stems

Synonyms
Thalictrum decorum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Purple Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Contact with foliage may produce a mild skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Thalictrum can be rhizomatous or tuberous perennials with ternately or pinnately divided, often attractive foliage, and panicles or racemes of small flowers with showy stamens and sometimes large colourful petal-like sepals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China (Yunnan)

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring as new growth begins

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Spent flowers should be removed to prevent over abundance of self sown-seedlings; cut down foliage in late winter or early spring

Pests

Slugs may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews in dry conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.