Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavatera thuringiaca

tree lavatera

L. thuringiaca is a large, upright herbaceous perennial with downy, greyish-green leaves with three or five lobes. In summer bears open funnel-shaped, long-stalked, purple-pink flowers up to 8cm across

Other common names
garden tree mallow
Synonyms
Lavatera thuringiaca
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Malva can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with rounded, often palmately lobed leaves and 5-petalled, open funnel-shaped flowers in the leaf axils or in terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold winds. Tends to be short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Cut stems down to base in autumn

Pests

Normally trouble free

Diseases

May be affected by stem rot, soil-borne fungal diseases and rust diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.