Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyathea medullaris

black tree fern

Other common names
black-stemmed tree fern
gray tree fern
see moremamaku
sago fern [2]
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Cyatheaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Cyathea

Genus description

Cyathea are evergreen tree ferns, but may be deciduous in cold areas, the rhizome forming an erect trunk clothed in fibrous roots, bearing large, pinnately-divided fronds with scaly stalks, in a rosette at the top

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.