Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula grossa

Japanese cherry birch

Conical in outline, with reddish-grey bark becoming dark grey with age. The dark green leaves are up to 10cm long and turn golden-yellow in autumn. The shoots are aromatic, and carry long, yellow-brown, male catkins in early spring

Synonyms
Betula solennis
Betula carpinifolia
see moreBetula ulmifolia
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Grey Silver Brown Yellow Green
Summer Bronze Grey Silver Green Brown
Autumn Bronze Grey Silver Yellow
Winter Bronze Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

This species prefers sheltered, woodland conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a seed bed in autumn or take softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can be attacked by aphids and a sawfly

Diseases

A rust and a leaf spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.