Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Callistemon pityoides

alpine bottlebrush

A bushy evergreen shrub, up to around 2m high, with an upright habit and a dense foliage of linear, sharply pointed green leaves. Produces short spikes of yellow flowers opening from bronze buds in mid to late summer

Synonyms
Callistemon sieberi misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Callistemon are evergreen shrubs with aromatic, linear to lance-shaped leaves and bottlebrush-like spikes of flowers in which the long colourful stamens are prominent

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in moist, neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown onto moist compost at 16-18°C, in spring, or by heeled, semi-ripe cuttings of lateral shoots in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see pruning group 8. Will tolerate hard pruning if necessary

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.