Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Billbergia nutans

friendship plant

B. nutans is an evergreen perennial forming funnel-shaped rosettes of arching, linear, grey-green leaves, with slender pink-bracted stems bearing arching racemes of flowers with pink tube and reflexed, purple-edged, green tepals

Other common names
air pines
indoor oats
see morequeen's tears

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Billbergia are evergreen, rosette-forming perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves and panicles or racemes of tubular flowers, usually with colourful bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil to N Argentina

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors as an epiphyte or in humus-rich, sharply drained soil in frost-free location. Under glass grow as an epiphyte or in epiphytic bromeliad compost in bright indirect light. Keep the centre funnel filled with fresh water

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by removing offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.